About Us

Electrical and Electronic Engineering department was established in 1995 along with the advent of OIST. It offers a UG degree program with an annual intake of 120 and 2 years duration PG program in Power System with an intake of 18,the program affiliates to RGPV Bhopal. Core competence of the department in on Power quality, Energy systems, Power Controllers and Drive and is also the recipient of financial support from AICTE to establish on Advanced Electric Drives lab under their MODROBS scheme.


VISION

Strive to be a Center of Excellence in Electrical and Electronics for graduating engineers who serve as a valuable resource to the nation and are instilled with human values and professional ethics.


MISSION
  • To impart strong technical foundation through high quality teaching and practical skills, conforming to National and International standards.
  • To groom the graduating engineers for Industry, Research and Higher Education
  • To inculcate ethical and moral values by providing a congenial environment.

Facilities

Well equipped laboratories such as Advanced Electrical Drives, Power Electronics, Simulation Lab, Renewable Energy, Advanced Control Lab, Switchgear & Protection Lab, Network and Circuit Lab, Electrical and Electronic instrumentation Lab, Electrical Machines Lab, Basic Electrical Engineering.

Recent Activities

Lectures on Advanced topics related to the field by eminent experts, beneficial industrial visits to research experiments such as CPRI are some of the activities of the department on June –Dec 2017.

(SESSION JULY 2017-JUNE 2018)COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING OIST BHOPAL Expert lecture/ Industrial Visit/Training program/Workshop/Seminar/ Conference organized by the Department at OIST Bhopal


DATE NAME OF THE EVENT NAME OF EXPERTS OTHER DETAILS
(target students)
09-09-2017 EXPERT LECTURE Dr. A. K. Datta (CPRI BHOPAL) 125 STUDENTS
16-09-2017 EXPERT LECTURE Mr. Niseeth Khare (BHEL BHOPAL) 250 STUDENTS
23-09-2017 EXPERT LECTURE Dr Pankaj Swarnkar (MANIT BHOPAL) 280 STUDENTS
26-09-2017 EXPERT LECTURE Mr. Nikhil Kaushik (PCRA & AI Automation Bhopal) 120 STUDENTS
26-05-2017 EXPERT LECTURE Mr. Ashish Sharma (MPPTCL BHOPAL) 120 STUDENTS
10-03-2017 EXPERT LECTURE Dr. Thomas Ackerman (Germany) 105 STUDENTS
25-04-2017 EXPERT LECTURE DR. D. P. KOTHARI (VC, VIT Vellore) 260 STUDENTS
22-02-2017 EXPERT LECTURE Mr. Nikhil Kaushik (PCRA & AI Automation Bhopal) 115 STUDENTS
05-09-2017 INDUSTRIAL VISIT 220KV SUBSTATION GANDHINAGAR, BAIRAGARH 60 STUDENTS
20-09-2017 INDUSTRIAL VISIT MP WIND FARM, DEWAS 50 STUDENTS
01-11-2017 INDUSTRIAL VISIT CPRI BHOPAL 50 STUDENTS
03-11-2017 INDUSTRIAL VISIT CPRI BHOPAL 50 STUDENTS
10-11-2017 INDUSTRIAL VISIT 220KV SUBSTATION GOVINDPURA 50 STUDENTS

Student high scorers of RGPV this session (more than 8 CGPA)/GATE /GRE/CAT top scorers


Sr. No NAME OF THE STUDENT(SEM) RGPV/GATE /GRE/CAT SCORE
1. NEHA JANGID(III SEM) RGPV(CGPA) 9.17
2. MAYANK KUMAR(III SEM) RGPV(CGPA) 9.13
3. KRISHNA PRIYA RAGHUWANSHI(III SEM) RGPV(CGPA) 8.94
4. BHOOPENDRA YADAV(III SEM) RGPV(CGPA) 8.93
5. HIMALI ANAND(III SEM) RGPV(CGPA) 8.88
6. HEERA PRASAD SAH(III SEM) RGPV(CGPA) 8.87
7. ADARSH VERMA(III SEM) RGPV(CGPA) 8.84
8. ANSHUL PATEL(III SEM) RGPV(CGPA) 8.71
9. AVANTIKA SINGH(III SEM) RGPV(CGPA) 8.46
10. ANURUDDH SINGH(III SEM) RGPV(CGPA) 8.45
11. APOORVA DUBEY(III SEM) RGPV(CGPA) 8.45
12. ABHISHEK SINGH(III SEM) RGPV(CGPA) 8.44
13. HIMANSHU MISHRA(III SEM) RGPV(CGPA) 8.40
14. ABHISHEK KUMAR(III SEM) RGPV(CGPA) 8.37
15. MANSI BISEN(III SEM) RGPV(CGPA) 8.29
16. AMISHA PATEL(III SEM) RGPV(CGPA) 8.23
17. GOURAV SHARMA(III SEM) RGPV(CGPA) 8.21
18. KULDEEP KUMAR NAYAK(III) RGPV(CGPA) 8.16
19. MANVI SHARMA(III) RGPV(CGPA) 8.15
20. NEERAJ SINGH(III) RGPV(CGPA) 8.13
21. ABHISHEK RAJ(III) RGPV(CGPA) 8.11
22. ABHAY PRATAP(III) RGPV(CGPA) 8.08
23. ADITYA RAJ(III) RGPV(CGPA) 8.05
24. ABHISHEK KUMAR(III) RGPV(CGPA) 8.01
25. AMIT KUMAR PATEL(III) RGPV(CGPA) 8.01
26. NEHA PANDEY(V) RGPV(CGPA) 9.13
27. MADEEHA REHMAN(V) RGPV(CGPA) 9.09
28. DEEKSHA PATHAK(V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.93
29. SHIVANSHI GUPTA(V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.89
30. RUPESH DWIVEDI(V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.80
31. RITEEKA SINGH(V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.65
32. SUDHANSHU TRIPATHI(V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.63
33. APARNA NAYAK(V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.60
34. ADARSH KIRAN(V SEM) RGPV(CGPA) 8.53
35. ANUJ JAISWAL(VII) RGPV(CGPA) 8.52
36. SATYAM KUMAR SURAJ(V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.42
37. VARSHA CHOUHAN(V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.4
38. APOORVA SHARMA(V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.34
39. SHRITI VATSA(V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.34
40. BRAJ BHUHAN TRIPATHI RGPV(CGPA) 8.32
41. AKSHITA AGNIHOTRI (V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.3
42. SHIVANI PRIYA (V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.3
43. SHIVANI SAXENA (V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.24
44. NEHA CHOUHAN (V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.23
45. MD SADIQUE (V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.22
46. SAMYAK JAIN (V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.21
47. SWAPNIL MODAK (V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.19
48. RAMESH KUMAR MONDAL (V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.15
49. AMRITA JAISWAL (V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.13
50. SANJEEV JOSHI PRASAD (V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.09
51. AARTI KUMARI (V) RGPV(CGPA) 8.00
52. PREMALI NEHA(VII) RGPV(CGPA) 8.55
53. RAKSHITA NAMDEV(VII) RGPV(CGPA) 8.49
54. RAMLOCHAN(VII) RGPV(CGPA) 8.45
55. CHANCHAL RANA(VII) RGPV(CGPA) 8.44
56. SHIVAM SISODIYA (VII) RGPV(CGPA) 8.4
57. SHALU KUMARI(VII) RGPV(CGPA) 8.36
58. PRIYANKA VERMA(VII) RGPV(CGPA) 8.34
59. AKASH SONI(VII) RGPV(CGPA) 8.3
60. SHUBHAM NAGAR(VII) RGPV(CGPA) 8.3
61. SANJAY KUMAR SAH(VII) RGPV(CGPA) 8.29
62. SHIVAM VERMA(VII) RGPV(CGPA) 8.23
63. NEHA YADAV(VII) RGPV(CGPA) 8.23
64. ADITI RAJ(VII) RGPV(CGPA) 8.16
65. CHANCHAL RANA(VII) RGPV(CGPA) 8.09
66. DEEPSHIKHA KHATRI RGPV(CGPA) 8.09
67. GOVIND PAL RGPV(CGPA) 8.09
68. PRASHANT MISHRA RGPV(CGPA) 8.07
69. ANJALI KUMARI(VII) RGPV(CGPA) 8.04
70. KARUNA BHARTI(VII) RGPV(CGPA) 8.03
71. ANSHU KUMAR GUPTA RGPV(CGPA) 8.01
72. KIRTI TIWARI(VII) RGPV(CGPA) 8.00
73. ANJALI KUMARI GATE  
74. ASHWANI KUMAR GATE  
75. SANJAY SAHU GATE  
76. SHREYAM DUBEY GATE  
77. PRIYESH KUMAR GATE  

Students winners

Students of the department have secured 4th position for their project on PLC Band Water Filling Automation at SRIJAN 2018.


Sr. No NAME OF THE STUDENT(SEM) NAME OF THE EVENT / DATE / INSTITUTE CATEGORY(PROJECT/MODEL/PAPER) Awards
1. ASHISH KUMAR SRIJAN 2018 Project (PLC Based water filling automation)
4th Prize
2. ARTI KUMARI SRIJAN 2018 Project (PLC Based water filling automation) 4th Prize
3. Md. Saddiqe SRIJAN 2018 Project (PLC Based water filling automation) 4th Prize
4. Divya Prasad SRIJAN 2018 Project (PLC Based water filling automation) 4th Prize

Students’ achievement in Extracurricular fields (Cultural/Literary/ Sports) outside the Institute.

Sr. No NAME OF THE STUDENT(SEM) NAME AND DETAILS OF EXTRACURRICULAR EVENT NAME OF THE INSTITUTE ACHIEVEMENT
1. Vidhushi Yadav IIT BOMBAY Tennis tournament ‘’AAVHAN’’ IIT BOMBAY
Runner up

POWER SYSTEM

Course Mode : Full Time Course Duration : 2 Years Seats : 18 Entrance Exam : Not applicable
Eligibility :
  • Candidates should be Indian National
  • For those belonging to SC/ST/OBC(excluding creamy layer) categories of Madhya Pradesh should have secured minimum 45% marks in their graduation.

Description

It is a branch that deals the complex networks and helps in providing electrical energy efficiently from generation end to load end. Latest technologies in power systems like smart grid, open set of opportunities in future. Power system engineers have opportunities in power generation companies owned by government, L&T, Tata power, GVK, Jindal power, Reliance power, Adani power, Schneider Electric Infrastructure, Suzlon energy etc in the field of generation and distribution whereas companies like ABB, Schneider, Havells, crompton greaves, L&T which manufacture power system components like Switch gear, alternators, wind generators, transformers etc, where they need power systems engineers to design, analyze and test them . Softwares like PSCAD, Matlab need power systems engineers to test , develop and design their projects.

Electrical & Electronics

Course Mode : Full Time Course Duration : 4 Years Seats : 120 Entrance Exam : JEE Main exam
Eligibility :
Admissions to B.Tech course is based on candidates’ score in the JEE Main Exam,conducted at All India Level.