BE A PROUD ORIENTALITE AND MAKE THE CAMPUS RAGGING FREE:

SAY NO TO RAGGING
Ragging is neither a means of familiarization, nor an introduction with freshers, but a form of Psychopathic behaviour. Ragging is a violation of Human Rights. Respect Humanitarian Values.Ragging is a heinous crime, heavily punishable under law. Ragging may spoil your career for ever.


FOLLOWING ACTS WITH FRESHERS SHALL AMOUNT TO RAGGING

  • To force to address seniors as 'Sir '
  • To force to perform mass drills.
  • To force to copy class notes for the seniors.
  • To force to serve various errands.
  • To force to do menial jobs for the seniors.
  • To ask/answer vulgar questions.
  • To force look at pornographic pictures to shock the freshers out of their innocence.
  • To force to drink alcohol, scalding tea, smoking, etc.
  • To force to do acts which can lead to physical injury/ mental torture or death.
  • To force to do acts with sexual overtones, including homosexual acts.

PUNITIVE MEASURES FOR RAGGING
Depending upon the nature and gravity of the offence as established by the Anti-Ragging Committee of the College, the possible punishments for those found guilty of ragging shall be one or any combination of the following:

  • Cancellation of admission.
  • Suspension from attending classes.
  • Debarring from any test/examination or any other evaluation process
  • Collective punishment when the individuals committing or abetting ragging are not identified.
  • Fines of more than Rs.1,000/-, if any 3rd Sem students found travelling by College Bus with 1st Sem students (for any reason whatsoever).
  • Rigorous imprisonment and fine upto Rs 2.5 Lakhs as per Law.

Anti-Ragging
Oriental Institute of Science and Technology, Bhopal is a NO RAGGING ZONE with ZERO TOLERANCE towards any incident of ragging, by preventing its occurrence and having appropriate measures to curb any incident of ragging.

What is Ragging?

  • Any conduct by any student or students whether by words spoken or written or by an act which has the effect of teasing, treating or handling with rudeness a fresher or any other student.
  • Annoyance, hardship, physical or psychological harm or to raise fear or apprehension thereof in any fresher or any other student due to indiscipline activities by any student or group of students.
  • Any act by a senior student that prevents, disrupts or disturbs the regular academic activity of any other student or a fresher.
  • Any act of financial extortion or forceful expenditure burden put on fresher or any other student.
  • Any act of physical abuse including all its variants like obscene and lewd acts, gestures, danger to health, sexual or homosexual abuse etc., on fresher or any other student.
  • Any act or abuse by spoken words, emails, posts, public insults which would also include deriving preventive pleasure, vicarious or sadistic thrill from activity or passively participating in causing discomfort to fresher or any other student.
  • Act that affect mental health or self-confidence of fresher or any other student.
  • Any other act as mentioned in Regulations of RGPV/AICTE/UGC and the regulations of Govt. of M.P.
  • Oriental Institute of Science and Technology, Bhopal shall abide by regulations and norms laid by RGPV/AICTE/UGC Regulatory Authorities and any other authority as applicable Government of M.P.

Punishment(s) in the event of ragging any one or more of the following punishment may be awarded namely.

  • Suspension from attending classes and academic privileges.
  • Withholding/withdrawing scholarship/fellowship and other benefits.
  • Debarring from appearing in any test/examination or other evaluation process.
  • Withholding results.
  • Debarring from representing the University/Institution in any regional, national or international meet, tournament, youth festival etc.
  • Suspension/Expulsion from the hostel.
  • Cancellation of admission.
  • Rustication from the University/Institution for period ranging from one to four semesters.
  • Expulsion from the University/Institution and consequent debarring from admission to any other institution for a specified period.
  • Provided that where the persons committing or abetting the act of ragging are not identified, the institution shall resort to collective punishment.

Apart from inviting any disciplinary action, the erring student may also be subject to face any legal action as prescribed under the AICTE/UGC Regulations.
There should be to hyperlinks and web page for ARC Committee and ARC Squad should be open by clicking on it.

List Of Faculties

ORIENTAL COLLEGE OF PHARMACY, BHOPAL

Details of Teaching Staff for M.Pharm, B. Pharm. & D.Pharm Course

Sr. No Name Qualification Specilization Designation
1. Dr. Ram Kumar Roy M. Pharm. Ph.D Pharmacognosy Professor & Director
2. Mr. Udit Narain Soni M. Pharm. Pharm. Chem. Associate Professor
3. Mrs. Sarita Karole M. Pharm. Pharmacognosy Associate Professor
4. Mr. Santosh Singh Bhadoriya M. Pharm. Pharmacology Associate Professor
5. Mr. Reetesh Malvi M. Pharm. Pharmacology Associate Professor
6. Mr. Sarika Shrivastava M. Pharm. Pharmacognosy Associate Professor
7. Mr. Prashant Mali M. Pharm. Pharmacology Associate Professor
8. Mr. Rahul Sharma M. Pharm. Pharmaceutics Associate Professor
9. Mrs. Paridhi Jain M. Pharm. Pharmaceutics Associate Professor
10. Mrs. Vidhi Guha M. Pharm. Pharm Biotech Associate Professor
11. Mr. Sunil Kumar Diwakar M. Pharm. Pharm. Chem. Associate Professor
12. Mr. Govidn Narayan Singh M. Pharm. Pharmaceutics Associate Professor
13. Mr. Ankit Partidar M. Pharm. Quality Assurance Associate Professor
14. Mr. Mukesh Shrivastava M. Pharm. Pharm. Analysis Associate Professor
15. Mr. Vaibhav Joshi M. Pharm. Pharmacognosy Associate Professor
16. Mr. Mayank Sharma M. Pharm. Pharmaceutics Associate Professor
17. Mr. Arvind Sharma M. Pharm. Pharmaceutics Associate Professor
18. Mr. Ramujagar Singh M. Pharm. Pharmaceutics Associate Professor
19. Mr. Devraj Parasar M. Pharm. Pharmacology Associate Professor
20. Mr. Bhagwan Shivhare M. Pharm. Pharmaceutics Associate Professor
21. Mrs. Rekha Sharma M. Pharm. Pharm. Chem. Associate Professor
22. Mr. Vinay Singh Mourya M. Pharm. Pharmaceutics Associate Professor
23. Mr. Devendra Singh M. Pharm. Pharmacognosy Associate Professor
24. Mr. Narendra Kusmakar M. Pharm. Pharmacology Associate Professor
25. Mr. Naveen Kumar M. Pharm. Pharmaceutics Associate Professor
26. Ms. Pranali Chimaniya M. Pharm. Pharmaceutics Associate Professor
27. Mrs. Rajni Dubey M. Pharm. Pharm Chem. Associate Professor
28. Mr. Anurag Thakur M. Pharm. Pharmacology Associate Professor
29. Mr. Rohni Prasad Burman M. Pharm. Pharm. Chem. Associate Professor
30. Mrs. Bhawna Soni M. Pharm. Pharm. Chem. Associate Professor
31. Mrs. Pratibha Bhoumik M. Pharm. Pharm. Chem. Associate Professor
32. Mrs. Karuna Kumari M. Pharm. Pharmaceutics Associate Professor
33. Mr. Anuj Dubey B. Pharm. B. Pharm. Associate Professor

Anti Ragging Squad (2017 – 18)

Sr. No Names / Representatives Designation Organization Contact No.
1. Dr. R.K Roy Director Oriental college of Pharmacy 9410688671
2. Mr. Ashish Nigam Registrar OIST, Bhopal 9827083497
3. Dr. Sanjeev Sharma Prof. Inch. OGI Hostel OIST, Bhopal 9977684401
4. Mr. Arun K. Kushwaha Warden, Boys Hostel Oriental Campus, Bhopal 8962501925
5. Mrs. Vinay Chaddha Warden, Boys Hostel Oriental Campus, Bhopal 9329661751
6. Mrs. Sarita Karole Asso. Professor Oriental College of Pharmacy, Bhopal 9993591367
7. Mr. Santosh S. Bhadoriya Asso. Professor Oriental College of Pharmacy, Bhopal 9098941416
8. Mr. Govind N. Singh Asso. Professor Oriental College of Pharmacy, Bhopal 8109603480
9. Mr. Udit Narain Soni Asso. Professor Oriental College of Pharmacy, Bhopal 9479953739
10. Mr. Sunil K. Diwakar Asso. Professor Oriental College of Pharmacy, Bhopal 8982787484
11. Ms. Pranali Chimaniya Asso. Professor Oriental College of Pharmacy, Bhopal 9907646205
12. Mrs. Poonam Mani Tripathi Librarian Oriental College of Pharmacy, Bhopal 9977994493
13. Mr. Virendra Gour B. Pharm-VII Semester Oriental College of Pharmacy, Bhopal 8109384419
14. Mr. Vikram Jha B. Pharm-VII Semester Oriental College of Pharmacy, Bhopal 7047721452
15. Ms. Namrata Kushwaha B. Pharm-VII Semester Oriental College of Pharmacy, Bhopal 8115757432

Anti-Ragging Committee (2017-18)

Sr. No Names / Representatives Designation Contact No.
1. Dr. R.K Roy Director 9410688671
2. Mr. Rajesh Gupta SDM, Govindpura 9425796722
3. Ms. Sandhya Sharma Town Inspector, Bilkheriya 9479990678
4. Mr. Udit Narain Soni Asso Professor 9479953739
5. Mrs. Sarita Karole Asso Professor 999359136
6. Mr. Santosh S. Bhadoriya Asso Professor 9098941416
7. Mr. Sunil K. Diwakar Asso Professor 8982787484
8. Mrs Karuna kumari Asso Professor 8808850659
9. Mr. Rahul Sharma Asso Professor 8982595353
10. Pawan Kumar Singh B. Pharm. V Sem. 8871287813
11. Kranal choudhary B. Pharm. V Sem. 8654884501
12. Manish samadhiya B. Pharm. V Sem. 8359074429
13. Shithalesh sharma B. Pharm. V Sem. 9575555847
14. Mr. Vikram Jha B.Pharm-VII Semester 7047721452